Conference: Marxism and the Visual Arts Now

Sebastian Budgen sebastian at amadeobordiga.u-net.com
Wed Feb 6 11:28:06 MST 2002


Marxism and the Visual Arts Now
University College London
8-10 April 2002

Plenary Themes:
Marxism and Cultural Practice Today
Art or Aesthetics?

Session Themes
Methodology: Dialectic, Negative Dialectics and other Materialist Modes of
Understanding
Marxism and Aesthetic Value
Stages in the Formation of the Popular and the Crisis of Cultural Studies
The Cultural Heritage of the Eastern Bloc
Racialization, Gendering and Sexing of Class and its Implications for
Marxist Cultural Work
Psychoanalysis and Materialist Theories of the Subject
Technology, Commodification, and Cultural Form in the Era of Globalization
What is Living and What is Dead in the Situationist International?
Issues in Cultural Production in Second and Third World Countries
The Sociology of the Contemporary Art World.

Participants include:
Rasheed Araeen
Viktor Arslanov
Michael Baldwin
Anne Barron
Caroline Bassett
Dave Beech
Kirsten Buick
Mary Coffey
Geoff Cox
Angela Dimitrakaki
Steve Edwards
Stephen Eisenman
Tom Gretton
Nicos Hadjinicolaou
Jutta Held
Sean Homer
Anselm Jappe
Paul Jaskot
Boris Kargalitsky
Christina Kiaer
Barry King
Sharon Harper
Michael Hatt
Drew Milne
Stanley Mitchell
Peter Osborne
Giles Peaker
Stewart Martin
Satish Padiyar
Alex Potts
Abigail Solomon-Godeau
Greg Sholette
Pete Smith
Julian Stallabrass
Frances Stracey
Wojciech Tomasik
Alan Wallach
Ben Watson
Otto-Karl Werckmeister
Chin-tao Wu
Slavoj Zizek

WHOLE PROGRAMME
 Full rate (£75)
 Student/Unwaged (£30)
DAY FEE
 Full rate (£40) 
WHOLE PROGRAMME
 Full Rate (£75) 
 Student/Unwaged (£30)
DAY FEE
 Full Rate (£40)
 Student/Unwaged (£17.50)
PLENARY RECEPTION ON DAY 1
 Full Rate (£25) 
 Student/Unwaged (£12.50)

NOTE: The Conference Fee covers tea and coffee and the initial drinks
reception. Participants must make their own arrangements for lunch. The area
around the college has plenty of cheap places to eat.

For further information contact Nick Grindle
n.grindle at ucl.ac.uk
020 7679 7545
University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT
Organized by Matthew Beaumont, Andrew Hemingway, Esther Leslie, John Roberts
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art, University College London and
the School of English and Humanities, Birkbeck, University of London,
Historical Materialism.




DRAFT PROGRAMME: 

Monday 8 April 2001
5.30­6.30pm        Registration in UCL Cloisters
6.30­7.00pm        Opening Remarks
7.00­9.00pm        First Plenary: Marxism and Cultural Practice Today
9.00pm onwards    Drinks Reception

Tuesday 9 April 2002
9.30­10.00am        Coffee and Registration
10.00­12.30pm    Session 1:
            A: Methodology
            B: Stages in the Popular
12.30­1.30pm        lunch
1.30­4.00pm        Session 2:
            A: Marxism and Aesthetic Value
            B: Psychoanalysis and Materialist Theories of the Subject
4.00­4.30pm        tea
4.30­7.00pm        Session 3:
            A: Cultural Heritage of the Soviet Bloc
            B: Racialization, Gendering, and Sexing of Class
7.30­10.00pm        Speakers' Dinner

Wednesday 10 April 2002
9.30­10.00am    Coffee and Registration
10.00­12.30pm    Session 4:
            A: Technology, Commodification, and Cultural Form
            B: Cultural Production in Second and Third World Countries
12.30­1.30pm        lunch
1.30­3.00pm        Session 5:
            A: What is Living & What is Dead in the Situationist
International?
            B: Sociology of the Contemporary Art World
3.00­3.30pm        tea
3.30­6.00pm        Second Plenary: Art or Aesthetics?
6.00-6.30pm        Closing Remarks


~~~~~~~
PLEASE clip all extraneous text before replying to a message.



More information about the Marxism mailing list