Agenda for 2nd Asia Pacific International Solidarity Conference Sydney

glparramatta glparramatta at greenleft.org.au
Sun Feb 24 19:36:12 MST 2002


Agenda for 2nd Asia Pacific International Solidarity Conference Sydney
Boys High School, March 28-April 1, 2002

Thursday, March 28, 7pm: Opening rally & launch

Friday, March 29

0930-1000 Welcome by Indigenous landowners
10-1200 Plenary: The world since Seattle and September 11
12-1300 Plenary: Globalisation and militarism in Asia
1430-1600 Workshops
1. Major session: The Pakistani left and the struggle for peace and
justice
2. Argentina in revolt (Luis Bilbao)
3. Arms trade, US business cycle and the new militarism (Dr Peter
Custers)
4. The socialist alternative: Cuba's intervention into
anti-neoliberalism (Pat Brewer) 	
5. Australia at the forefront of anti-refugee policies: a history of
mandatory detention (Sarah Stephen)
6. Islam, the veil and women's liberation (Margarita Windisch, Layla
Mohammed)
7. For the Acehnese people, Indonesia is an oppressor state (Kautsar)
8. Australian union militancy: traditions and future directions (Craig
Johnston)
9. Philippines socialists regroup and unite (Sonny Melencio)
10. Imperialism today: a popular explanation (Doug Lorimer)
11. Mining colonialism: alive and well in the Pacific
12. The anti-capitalist movement after Genoa, New York and Porto Alegre
(Alex Callinicos)
13. How to agitate and educate: a skills workshop (Jorge Jorquera)

1600-1800 Workshops
1. Major session: No reconciliation without justice (Kim Bullimore, Ray
Jackson)
2. Asia's Argentina: crisis and resistance in Indonesia (Kautsar)
3. Democratic rights after September 11: has McCarthyism returned?
4. Globalisation and the trading mechanism of disparate exchange (Dr
Peter Custers)
5. Mexican workers in the US: 12 million voices unheard (Luis Pelayo)
6. Women and war (Nurcan Kiyak)
7. West Papua's struggle for independence (Dr John Ondawame)
8. Globalisation and the labour movement (Graham McCulloch)
9. Paradise lost: the failure of parliamentary reformism in NZ (Dave
Colyer)
10. Is the market replaceable?
11. The population and environment debate
12. After Porto Alegre II, the dynamics of the anti-capitalist
globalisation movements and present internationalism: elements of
analysis and political issues (Pierre Rousset)
13. The camera as a weapon of social change (Jill Hickson, Satya
Sivaraman)
1900: Welcome BBQ for international guests

Saturday, March 30

0900-1100
Plenary: The movement against capitalist globalisation after September
11
1100-1300 Workshops
1. Major session: Participatory economics: towards an alternative to
capitalist globalisation (Michael Albert)
2. Globalisation and the real price of fashion, or how workers are dying
to make a living
3. The Bush Doctrine: a strategy for world domination (Malik Miah)
4. What is ATTAC? (Pierre Rousset)
5. Testimonials on the refugee experience in Australia (Rafael Pacheco,
plus others to be confirmed)
6. Reproductive rights and the globalisation of pharmaceuticals (Dr
Kamala Emanuel, Dr Lynette Dumble)	
7. The struggle for a free Burma (Maung Maung Than)
8. State of the US unions: help or hindrance for workers? (Caroline
Lund)
9. The South Korean left after September 11 (Power of the Working Class,
South Korea)
10. Marxism and the state
11. Socialism and ecology (Dr Jim Green)
12. Anti-capitalism and the left in Australia (ISO)
13. Manufacturing consent, stirring dissent: taking on the media
monopolies (Jill Hickson, Meagen Phillipson)
14. A critique of Hardt and Negri (Alex Callinicos)

1400-1600:
Plenary: Mass revolt and left renewal in Asia

1600-1800 Workshops
1. Major session: The labour movement and global justice
2. Students, workers, First World, Third World: the US anti-sweatshop
movement (US ISO)
3. The future of peace on the Korean peninsula (PWC)	
4. Democratising access to pharmaceuticals and medical technology
5. Asylum and migration in Fortress Europe (Eva Bjorklund, Pierre
Rousset)
6. Feminist debates in the Third World (Reihana Mohideen)
7. Peace in Asia and the world is guaranteed by Seraikistan (Seraiki
National Party)
8. KCTU at the crossroads (PWC)
9. Debates on strategy and program in the Sudanese left (Osama Yussuf)
10. The fight for socialism: why a party?
11. Commercialisation of aid in the Pacific (Vikki John, Melita Grant)
12. From S11 to M1 (Jorge Jorquera)
13. The gallery of the streets: third world solidarity posters (Stephen
O'Brien)
14. From Kosovo to Timor: the politics of "humanitarian intervention"
(ISO)
1900: Solidarity Dinner

Sunday, March 31

9am-noon INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY ACTION AT VILLAWOOD REFUGEE PRISON

12-1300 Lunch & registration
1300-1500
Plenary: Break down the fortresses! Globalising freedom of asylum &
migration
1500-1700 Workshops
1. Major session: "Why I rejected Reebok": the fight against
multinationals and the IMF in Indonesia (Dita Sari)
2. Not the "Best Ever" Olympics: the negative impacts of Sydney 2000
(Helen Lenskyj)
3. From anti-corporate to anti-war: the European experience (Alex
Callinicos, Pierre Rousset)
4. The Greens' vision for social alternatives
5. Escalating the refugee solidarity campaign in Australia: discussion
of tactics and direction
6. The struggle of Bougainville women for peace and freedom (Marilyn
Havini)
7. The Palestinian struggle today (Khaldoun Hajaj)
8. Fighting state repression of unions: a comparison of regional
responses (PWC, Chris Spindler)
9. Principles of international left collaboration
10. Socialism and democracy
11. Stopping the nuclear madness
12. "We live to tread on kings": the lessons of Genoa (A video showing
and discussion)
13. East Timor after independence: the struggle for economic justice and
development (PST)
13. Politics in the workplace: an international exchange of experiences
1700-1900
Plenary: Race, class and colonialism in the 21st century: the struggle
continues
2000: Culture Night

Monday, April 1
0900-1100
Plenary: The end of Asia's "economic miracles": social alternatives &
strategies
1100-1230 Workshops
1. Major session: Women of Afghanistan after the Taliban (Tahmeena
Faryal)	
2. Experiences and lessons of the Fairwear and anti-Nike campaigns
3. The anti-immigrant offensive in the US (Solidarity, US ISO)
4. Participatory Budget: the Rio Grande do Sul experience (Ben Reid)
5. The impact of temporary protection visas (Paula Abood)
6. Bougainville since the peace agreement (Moses Havini)
7. Crisis in the US airline industry, its impact on union policy and the
decline of the labour movement (Malik Miah)
8. The Socialist Alliance: Britain and Australia
9. Where is Vietnam headed? (Mike Karadjis)
10. The US: an environment outlaw
11. The movement against neoliberal globalisation in PNG (Jesse
Wynhausen)
12. Politics on campus: an international exchange of experiences
13. The second world conference of lesbian and gay trade unionists: an
information and preparation seminar (Workers Out!)
1230-1330 Lunch
1330-1530
 Plenary: Neoliberalism and resistance after Porto Alegre
1530-1700 Workshops
1. Major session: From liberation to neoliberalism: has the South
African movement lost its way?
2. South Korean workers fight Daewoo and General Motors
3. Colombia: the resistance after September 11 (Luis Almario)
4. The future of Scandinavian social democracy (Eva Bjorklund)
5. Refugees and the First World fortress: challenges for international
law (Pamela Lentini)
6. Resistance inside the Israeli army: the campaign of the refuseniks
(Max Watts, Vivienne Porzsolt)
7. China, the WTO and the working class (ISO)
8. The anti-capitalist left in Europe
9. Indonesia after Wahid: democratic and permanent revolution (ISO)
10. Documentary about PBI (Indonesian workers' theatre company),
followed by interactive discussion & theatre workshop (Bec Conroy)
11. The economics of globalisation (Martin Thomas)
12. Indian democracy: challenges in a changed scenario (Dr Rajikishore
Singh)
13. Islam and imperialism in South Asia (ISO)
1700-1900
Plenary: Why an Asia Pacific Social Forum?

~~~~~~~
PLEASE clip all extraneous text before replying to a message.



More information about the Marxism mailing list