[Marxism] Trotsky Legacy Conference

Mark Lause markalause at gmail.com
Mon Jun 16 21:20:48 MDT 2008


I'm passing on this information, particularly for the benefit of
interested persons in the area.

ML


July 25-27.  Fordham University, NYC

SCHEDULE FOR THE TROTSKY LEGACY CONFERENCE

FRIDAY

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM:  Registration and LUNCH

1:00 – 1:15 pm:  Opening/Greetings

1:15 – 3:15 PM:  Permanent Revolution and the Evolution of World
Realities Since the 1960s

·        Ahmed Shawki, ed., International Socialist Review
·        Suzi Weisman, author, Victor Serge:  The Course is Set on Hope
·        Alan Benjamin, ed., The Organizer

3:15 – 3:30 PM:  BREAK

3:30 – 5:30 PM:  Workshops

5:30 – 7:00 PM:  DINNER

7:00 – 8:15 PM:  James P. Cannon and U.S. Trotskyism

·        Bryan Palmer, author, James P. Cannon and the Origins of the
American Revolutionary Left

8:15 – 8:30 PM:  BREAK

8:30 – 8:45 PM:  Introductory Remarks (to the film) – Esteban Volkov

8:45 – 10:15 PM:  "Trotsky in Mexico" (new documentary – U.S. Premiere)

SATURDAY

8:00 – 9:00 AM:  BREAKFAST

9:00 – 9:30 AM:  Registration

9:15 – 9:30 AM:  Opening Remarks

9:30 – 10:00 AM:  Reflection on the Legacy of Leon Trotsky – Esteban Volkov

10:00 – 11:30 AM:  Lessons of the SWP Experience:  1960 – 1980

·        Robin David
·        Kipp Dawson

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM:  LUNCH

1:00 – 2:30 PM:  What Happened to the SWP?

·        Linda Thompson
·        Paul Le Blanc
·        David Walters

2:30 – 3:45 PM:  Workshops

3:45 – 4:00 PM:  BREAK

4:00 – 6:00 PM:  Social Movements and Class Struggle in the U.S.

·        Kwame Somburu
·        Marilyn Vogt-Downey
·        Dan Kaplan

6:00 – 7:30 PM:  DINNER

7:30 – 9:30 PM:  Revolutionary Struggles in Latin America

·        Celia Hart (video)
·        Eloise Linger
·        Martine Sanchez
·        Gerry Foley

9:30 – 11:00 PM:  July 26th Celebration

SUNDAY

8:00 – 9:00 AM:  BREAKFAST

9:00 – 9:15 AM:  Opening Remarks

9:15 – 10:45 AM:  Building the Revolutionary Party

·        Sharon Smith, International Socialist Organization
·        Steve Bloom, Solidarity (for id only)
·        Workers International League Speaker

10:45 – 11:00 AM:  BREAK

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM:  Revolutionary Socialists and the Antiwar Struggle

·      Gus Horowitz
·      Tom Bias
       Chris Gavreau
       CAN Speaker

12:30 – 12:45 PM: BREAK to get box lunches

12:45 – 2:15 PM:  Workshops and BOX LUNCH

2:15 – 2:30 PM:  Closing




More information about the Marxism mailing list