[Marxism] Dissenting Traditions Conference

Louis Proyect lnp3 at panix.com
Tue Oct 6 12:25:55 MDT 2015


At Trent University, all sessions in Bagnani Hall, 315 Dublin Street, 
Petersborough, Ontario

Friday 23 October 2015
8:45-9:00 AM	Introduction and Welcome
9:00-10:30 AM	Session ICanadian Working-Class History: As It Was, As It 
Is, As It Might Be
	1. Wayne Roberts (Toronto)“Life of Bryan: The Origins and Possible 
Future of the New and Now-Old Social History”
	2. Kirk Niergarth (Mount Royal)“Labour/Le Travail Since 50”
	3. Sean Carleton & Julia Smith (Trent)“Dreaming of What Might Be: The 
Future of Canadian Working-Class History”
	Chair & Comment: Al Seager (Simon Fraser University)
10:30-10:45 AM	Refreshment Break
10:45-12:15 PM	Session IIPerspectives on E. P. Thompson
	1. Nicholas Rogers (York)“E.P. Thompson’s Eighteenth Century”
	2. Marcello Badaró Mattos(Universidade Federal Fluminense, Rio de 
Janeiro)“Reverberating Globally: E.P. Thompson From Brazil”
	3. Russell Jacoby (University of California, Los Angeles)“The Old 
Bustard: The Warm Marxism of E.P. Thompson”
	Chair & Comment: Wade Matthews (University of Toronto)
12:15-1:30 PM	Hot Lunch


1:30-3:30 PM	Session IIIApproaching the Revolutionary Left
	1. James Barrett (University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana)“What Went 
Wrong? The Case of the Communist Party, USA”
	2. Michael Goldfield (Wayne State University)“Steelworkers and 
Communists: Successes and Failures in the United States and Canada”
	3. Paul LeBlanc (La Roche College)“Activist Vanguards and Social 
Struggles in the United States”
	4. Ernie Tate (Toronto)“Memoir As Working-Class Radical History”
	Chair & Comment: Peter Campbell (Queen’s University)
3:30-3:45 PM	Refreshment Break
3:45-5:15 PM	Session IVThe ‘Labour Question’ in Our Times
	1. Stephanie Ross (York University) “Labour Studies in the Neoliberal 
University”
	2. Marcel van der Linden (International Institute for the Study of 
Social History, Amsterdam) “Regional Inequality within the World 315 
Working Class: Two Connected Arguments”
	3. Sam Gindin (Toronto)“Labour at the Crossroads, Again”
	Chair & Comment: Alvin Finkel (Athabasca)
5:15-6:30 PM	Drinks: Cash Bar at the Trend
6:30-8:30 PM	Dinner On Your Own
8:30 PM on	Social Event: Sangster-Palmer Residence707 Weller Street 
(705-745-4512)(For paper givers, commentators, invited guests)
9:00-9:30 AM	Refreshments and Opening
9:30-10:30 AM	Keynote Address
	Introduction: Joan Sangster (Trent)
	Rosemary Hennessy (Rice University)  “Its About Time: Remembering 
Reproduction in 1930s Women Writers”
10:30-12:15 AM	Session VUprisings of the Dispossessed and Protests in 
the Street
	1. David Thompson (Queen’s)“Dispossessed Agency: The Revolutionary 
Indignation of Canada’s Unemployed, 1870-1929”
	2. John Clarke  (Toronto, OCAP)               “OCAP and Resistance in 
the Age of Austerity”
	3. Andrée Lévesque (McGill)“Rough Musicking Power: Quebec Street 
Protests in Our Times”
	4. Sean Purdy (Universidade Sao Paulo)“Brazil’s June Days of 2013: Mass 
Protest, Class, and the Left”
	Chair & Comment: Mary Jo Nadeau (Toronto, CUPE)
12:15-1:15 PM	Cold Lunch
1:15-3:15 PM	Session VIMarginality as Historical Subject
	1. Todd McCallum (Dalhousie)“I Fucked for the FBI: The Sexual Economies 
of the Weather Underground”
	2. Ted McCoy (University of Calgary)“Life Beyond the Margins: 
Segregation and Punishment at Kingston Penitentiary”
	3. Annalee Lepp (University of Victoria)“Whose Evidence Matters? Human 
Trafficking, Cross-Border Movements, and the Politics of Sexual/Labour 
Exploitation in Canada”
	4. Roger Neufeld (Ottawa)“Disreputable Wretches: Winnipeg’s Daily 
Press, Prostitution, and Disorder on the Margins”
	Chair & Comment: Gillian Balfour (Trent)
3:15-3:30 PM	Refreshment Break
3:30-5:00 PM	Session VIISocialism & Intellectuals
	1. Christopher Phelps (Nottingham)“Why Is There No Socialism Except on 
Fox News?”
	2. Leo Panitch (York University)“Socialism and Intellectuals in 
Historical Perspective: The Canadian Example”
	3. Adolph L. Reed, Jr. (University of Pennsylvania)“Race, Class, and 
Politics in Obama’s America”
	Chair & Comment:Linda Kealey (University of New Brunswick)
5:00-6:00 PM	Closing Remarks & Audience Comment
	Gregory S. Kealey (University of New Brunswick) &Stephen Brier (CUNY)
6:00-8:30 PM	Dinner For Paper Givers and Invited Guests Bagnani Hall, B 
& E Catering/Cash Bar
8:30-9:30 PM	Performance/Keynote Address
	Introduction: Bryan D. Palmer (Trent)
	Bucky Halker (Chicago)“Don’t Mourn, Organize! The 100th Anniversary of 
the Execution of Joe Hill”




More information about the Marxism mailing list